skip navigation

Cy-Woods Schedule

2017 Varsity Lacrosse Schedule

Cy-Ranch Schedule

2017 Varsity Lacrosse Schedule

NCAA Lacrosse TV Schedule

http://www.laxpower.com/common/tv_listings.php

The new 2017 NCAA TV lacrosse schedule.  

MLL TV Schedule

https://www.majorleaguelacrosse.com/article/watch-mll

Lots of Major League Lacrosse left and you can follow the above link to check the schedule and see where you can watch the games.

 

GHYLA PLAYOFF TIME APPROACHING!!!

 

Playoff Eligible Divisions 4U, 6U, 8U

Step #1:               Top 3 teams from each Playoff Eligible (PE) conference (North, Central, South),

                                Teams 1 to 9                                          

Step #2:               Top 9 teams are ranked based upon - same opponents, points for and points against to force rank teams from 1 to 9.                                          

Step #3:               Remainder of teams from all PE conferences are compared - same opponents, points for and points against to determine Team 10.                         

Step #4:               Weekend of April 21st & 22nd (and with all the rain, perhaps April 23rd & 24th) - Teams 7, 8, 9 & 10 play Playoffs Round 1 with each other for a spot in the Quarter-Finals (higher ranking team hosts the game at home).                                  

Team 7 vs. Team 10         Winner 7                                             

Team 8 vs. Team 9           Winner 8                                             

Step #5:               Weekend of April 28th & 29th:  Teams 1 to 8 play in the Quarter-Finals (higher ranking team hosts the game at home).                           

Team 1 vs. Winner 8       Winner 1                                          

Team 2 vs. Winner 7       Winner 2                                             

Team 3 vs. Team 6           Winner 3                                             

Team 4 vs. Team 5           Winner 4             

Step #6:               PLAYOFFS - Saturday, May 5th:  Winners 1 to 4 play in the Semi-Finals and

Championship Games at Camp Sienna.

 Field 9:

 9:30am               8U Semi-Finals (Winner 1 vs. Winner 4) Winner 1      

11:00am               4U Semi-Finals (Winner 1 vs. Winner 4) Winner 1

12:30pm               6U Semi-Finals (Winner 1 vs. Winner 4) Winner 1

2:00pm                 8U Championship Game (Winner 1 vs. Winner 2) Winner

3:30pm                 4U Championship Game (Winner 1 vs. Winner 2) Winner

 

Field 10:

9:30am                8U Semi-Finals (Winner 2 vs. Winner 3) Winner 2   

11:00am             4U Semi-Finals (Winner 2 vs. Winner 3) Winner 2      

12:30pm             6U Semi-Finals (Winner 2 vs. Winner 3) Winner 2   

 

3:30pm                 6U Championship Game (Winner 1 vs. Winner 2) Winner             

Step #7:               ALL-STARS (6U & 8U ONLY) – Sunday, May 6th:  All-Star Games at Camp Sienna.

Field 10:

1:00pm – 8U All Stars                            

Field 9: 

2:30pm – 6U All Stars

Current Standings

The current team standings will be posted on www.GHYLA.org

 

IRONMEN HAVE STRONG PERFORMANCE AT AGGIELAND CLASSIC 2017

The Aggieland Classic concluded with a great showing by both Ironmen Teams.  The 8th Grade Red team finished the tournament with a 3-1 record with the only loss to a very talented FCA team by a score of 6-5 in a highly competitive game.  

The Young Gun Red team finished the tournament with a 4-0 record finishing in 2nd place behind Sentry 2023.  The Sentry 2023 team was awarded first place via tie breaker with less goals allowed for the tournament.

A great weekend of lacrosse in College Station, TX.

Thank you to our sponsors and their generous support of youth lacrosse in the Cy-Fair area.  These dedicated organizations help grow our sport and maximize the experience for our players!  Sincerely, Ironmen Youth Lacrosse 

Siteheader itasca